(Microtus pennsylvanicus pennsylvanicus)
This is a relatively large sized vole with a long tail that weighs 25-50 grams and has a total length of 160-190 mm. The upper parts are bright yellowish chestnut, darkest along the middle of the back. The underparts are grayish white and the feet are grayish brown. The tail is dusky above, paler below. They are distinguished from M. pennsylvanicus nigrans by its lighter more yellowish coloration. They breed from at least March through November and have several litters per year of 3-5 young per litter. Population levels are cyclic with highs at 3-4 year intervals. They are active throughout the day. This species uses 2-inch wide runways they construct and maintain by clipping the vegetation that grows there. They use the runways for feeding as well as travel. The young are born in 8-inch dome-shaped summer nests which are built of grasses and placed on the surface in dense clumps of grass. During the autumn, they dig burrows and build underground nests which several may use jointly during the winter months. They are preyed upon by foxes, weasels, snakes, owls and hawks. They have a short life span in the wild, with a maximum age of 11-12 months.
This subspecies of meadow vole is common throughout the state except in the very eastern part of the state. This species likes sedge meadows, marshes in summer, grassy upland, cropland, orchards in the winter. They are largely confined to non-forested areas.
They consume the leaves, stems, flowers and seeds of grasses and many forbs. White clover, red clover, alfalfa, and dandelion are an important part of the diet. They rarely take some animal foods.
The Virginia Department of Wildlife Resources Species Profile Database serves as a repository of information for Virginia’s fish and wildlife species. The database is managed and curated by the Wildlife Information and Environmental Services (WIES) program. Species profile data, distribution information, and photography is generated by the Virginia Department of Wildlife Resources, State and Federal agencies, Collection Permittees, and other trusted partners. This product is not suitable for legal, engineering, or surveying use. The Virginia Department of Wildlife Resources does not accept responsibility for any missing data, inaccuracies, or other errors which may exist. In accordance with the terms of service for this product, you agree to this disclaimer.