Scientific Name: Sylvilagus floridanus mearnsii
Classification: Mammalia, Order Lagomorpha, Family Leporidae
Distribution: This species mainly occurs in the northern midwest region of the U.S. from West Virginia to Missouri and north. In Virginia they are found in the extreme northwest on the West Virginia border. They are found in early successional stages of almost all forest types. They also use heavy brush strips of forest with open areas nearby, edges of swamps and weed patches.
They are almost indistinguishable from Sylvilagus floridanus mallurus, but typical specimens show a somewhat paler, grayer, less rufous coloration of the back, a slightly grayer rump, and a somewhat duller nape. The females are larger than the males, and have a total length from 400-477 mm, and a weight of 842-1533 grams. The onset of the breeding season varies between populations and from year-to-year within populations. Three to four litters of 3-6 young per litter are born each year. The home range is affected by the distribution and type of cover and abundance of food. They will also consume their own soft fecal droppings extracting additional energy and vitamins. The nests are slanting holes, generally lined with leaves and grass with an inner lining of fur. Shelter and resting cover is provided by brushpiles. The home range size is 5.5 acres/.0086 square miles. They are generally nocturnal and are most active at dawn and dusk. When injured or captured their screams may serve to warn others. The average life span is 15 months and the potential life span is 10 years.
Last updated: August 18, 2023
The Virginia Department of Wildlife Resources Species Profile Database serves as a repository of information for Virginia’s fish and wildlife species. The database is managed and curated by the Wildlife Information and Environmental Services (WIES) program. Species profile data, distribution information, and photography is generated by the Virginia Department of Wildlife Resources, State and Federal agencies, Collection Permittees, and other trusted partners. This product is not suitable for legal, engineering, or surveying use. The Virginia Department of Wildlife Resources does not accept responsibility for any missing data, inaccuracies, or other errors which may exist. In accordance with the terms of service for this product, you agree to this disclaimer.