Scientific Name: Procyon lotor martitimus
Classification: Mammalia, Order Carnivora, Family Procyonidae
Distribution: Proximity to water is very important (swamps, marshes, and water courses) . They are associated with floodplain forests with a predominantly hardwood vegetation cover. This subspecies is found in only the very eastern part of the state.
In this subspecies of raccoon, the body is stockier, and the head narrower than in Procyon lotor lotor. They have a pointed snout, and a bushy tail with 5-7 blackish rings, and a black tip. The fur is long, coarse, grizzled gray-blackish, and the face mask is brownish-black and less prominent than P. l. lotor. The total length is around 718-762 mm, and the hind foot is 102-111 mm. The breeding season is from January to March, and there is 1 litter of 2-8 (average 3) born in den in April or May. This species is solitary, but may den communally in the winter. This species is primarily nocturnal, with peak feeding before midnight, but with much seasonal and individual variation. They can run rapidly for a considerable distance and are excellent climbers and one of the few mammals able to descend vertical trunks head first. This subspecies is well adapted for survival in tidewater coastal marsh conditions. The medium size, slender build allows fast marsh travel and the pale color blends well with the vegetation. The long, coarse pelage withstands the abrasive action of sharp-edged sedges and grasses. Their lifespan in the wild is up to 16 years although most die by 2-5 years.
Last updated: August 18, 2023
The Virginia Department of Wildlife Resources Species Profile Database serves as a repository of information for Virginia’s fish and wildlife species. The database is managed and curated by the Wildlife Information and Environmental Services (WIES) program. Species profile data, distribution information, and photography is generated by the Virginia Department of Wildlife Resources, State and Federal agencies, Collection Permittees, and other trusted partners. This product is not suitable for legal, engineering, or surveying use. The Virginia Department of Wildlife Resources does not accept responsibility for any missing data, inaccuracies, or other errors which may exist. In accordance with the terms of service for this product, you agree to this disclaimer.