Scientific Name: Sylvilagus floridanus hitchensis
Classification: Mammalia, Order Lagomorpha, Family Leporidae
- Generally considered to be extinct at this time
Distribution: This subspecies is known only from Smith and Fishermans Islands off the sea-side of Northampton County. This subspecies is fond in grassy areas behind dunes, in marsh edges, thickets of myrtle and poison ivy, and to a lesser extent in scrubby pine forest. They are found in brush and marsh borders.
This is an insular (pertaining to, situated on, or living on, an island) form similar to Sylvilagus floridanus mallurus, but distinguished from it because it is paler, has less contrasting, sandy brown coloration, has almost a complete lack of a black stripe on the anterior margin of the ears and has heavier, coarser hair, which gives it a shaggy appearance. The females are larger than the males, and have a total length from 400-477 mm, and a weight of 842-1533 grams. The onset of the breeding season varies between populations and from year-to-year within populations. Three to four litters of 3-6 young per litter are born each year. The home range is affected by the distribution and type of cover and abundance of food. They will also consume their own soft fecal droppings extracting additional energy and vitamins. The nests are slanting holes, generally lined with leaves and grass with an inner lining of fur. Shelter and resting cover is provided by brushpiles. The home range size is 5.5 acres/.0086 square miles. They are generally nocturnal and are most active at dawn and dusk. When injured or captured their screams may serve to warn others. The average life span is 15 months and the potential life span is 10 years.
Last updated: August 18, 2023
The Virginia Department of Wildlife Resources Species Profile Database serves as a repository of information for Virginia’s fish and wildlife species. The database is managed and curated by the Wildlife Information and Environmental Services (WIES) program. Species profile data, distribution information, and photography is generated by the Virginia Department of Wildlife Resources, State and Federal agencies, Collection Permittees, and other trusted partners. This product is not suitable for legal, engineering, or surveying use. The Virginia Department of Wildlife Resources does not accept responsibility for any missing data, inaccuracies, or other errors which may exist. In accordance with the terms of service for this product, you agree to this disclaimer.