Scientific Name: Mustela vison vison
Classification: Mammalia, Order Carnivora, Family Mustelidae
Distribution: The southwestern mink is found on the other side of the Appalachians, in the very western part of Virginia. They are always found around water and prefer forested and brushy habitats.
The body of the southwestern mink is long, and slender with short legs, small ears and a long, bushy tail. The fur is a dark, glossy brown, with white spots on the chin, throat, chest, abdomen, and anal region. The adult male weighs 0.9-1.6 kg, and is from 580-700 mm in total length, with females being smaller. The mating season is from late February to early April, and a litter of 1-8 young are born to late April to May. This species is solitary and unsociable, although the male and female associate for brief periods in the mating season. Both parents bring meat to the young. They live near water, and use temporary housing in which they are known to cache food. They release a strong, fetid liquid from scent glands if injured, irritated or excited. They are occasionally preyed upon by owl, bobcat, wolf, fox, river otter, fisher and other mink though there is no significant mortality from predators except humans. Lifespan in the wild is 3-4 years.
Last updated: August 18, 2023
The Virginia Department of Wildlife Resources Species Profile Database serves as a repository of information for Virginia’s fish and wildlife species. The database is managed and curated by the Wildlife Information and Environmental Services (WIES) program. Species profile data, distribution information, and photography is generated by the Virginia Department of Wildlife Resources, State and Federal agencies, Collection Permittees, and other trusted partners. This product is not suitable for legal, engineering, or surveying use. The Virginia Department of Wildlife Resources does not accept responsibility for any missing data, inaccuracies, or other errors which may exist. In accordance with the terms of service for this product, you agree to this disclaimer.